UCAA State Specific Requirements
[…] Kansas does not accept Primary and Expansion Applications pertaining to HMOs through the UCAA process. Information pertaining to HMO Applications is provided on the Kansas Insurance Department’s website at https://insurance.kansas.gov/accident-health-life-insurance/.

Uniform Consent to Service of Process (“UCAA Form 12”)

Primary and Expansion Applications:  Although the instructions on the Uniform Consent to Service of Process (“UCAA Form 12”) state that one of the two officers (President and Secretary) must sign the document, K.S.A. 40-218 states "…..Such consent shall be executed by the president and secretary of the company and shall be accompanied by a duly certified copy of the order or resolution of the board of directors, trustees or managers authorizing the president and secretary to execute the same….." Therefore, the Kansas Insurance Department requires that both the President and Secretary sign Page 1 of the Consent.