UCAA State Specific Requirements
[…] Contact the Iowa Insurance Division for further details or visit the Iowa Insurance Division webpage

 

 

 

KANSAS


State-Specific Information
When preparing the admissions package for Kansas, please be aware of the following information or requirements that are "State Specific" to Kansas.

Effective July 1, 2019, all Expansion and Corporate Amendment Applications must be submitted using the NAIC UCAA Electronic Application, which is available on the NAIC's website: /industry/ucaa.

Pursuant to K.S.A. 40-209 (a)(3), any applicant insurance company requesting expansion into Kansas may be authorized if it; “has submitted an examination report of its financial condition and affairs which has been conducted by the insurance department of the state of domicile within five years of the date of application unless the commissioner determines that an earlier report will satisfy the purpose of this provision.”