UCAA State Specific Requirements
[…] An audited financial statement is required; however, if an audited financial statement is unavailable then a financial statement certified as complete and accurate by a legal representative of each owner would be considered upon special request.

Pursuant to K.S.A. 40-209 (a)(6), any applicant insurance company requesting expansion into Kansas may be authorized if it; "has been in operation at least three years and has been the subject of an examination of its affairs and financial condition other than its organizational examination. This requirement does not apply to subsidiary or affiliate companies with substantially the same management of an admitted company, a continuing corporation resulting from merger or consolidation or a company whose admission is determined by the commissioner to be in the best public interest."

With respect to property and/or casualty insurance companies, the minimum deposit requirements (for the protection of all policyholders or creditors, or both) are at fair (market) value, not par value.